Sketch Evolution takes privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your privacy. If you would like any further information about your rights to privacy, please contact or visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at

This Privacy Policy describes the way that Sketch Evolution Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries and affiliates (together, collectively referred to as “Sketch Evolution” or “us” or “we”) collects, stores, uses and discloses any personal information (as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”)) that we collect (“Collected Information”) from any visitors (“you” or “your”) to this website or any of our affiliate websites (together, collectively referred to as the “Site”). Your access to the contents of the Site is conditional upon your approval of the terms of this Privacy Policy, and by using the Site you are deemed to have agreed with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

It is your responsibility to ensure that you understand this Privacy Policy and, if at any time you do not agree with any terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, you should cease using the Site and notify us that you do not want us to collect, store, use or disclose any of your personal information.

For the avoidance of any doubt, where there is a matter that is covered under the Act that applies to Sketch Evolution’s treatment of your personal information that cannot otherwise be lawfully excluded, those matters, including any matters otherwise inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, shall be taken to apply to the extent that Sketch Evolution is required to comply with those matters by the Act.


The kinds of Collected Information that we collect and store may include; a record of your IP address, the date and time of your visit to the Site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the referring web page; and the type of browser and operating system that you use.

Sketch Evolution primarily collects and stores Collected Information from your use of the Site. This may be in the form of directly supplying such information to us or indirectly by simply navigating to and browsing our Site. Some other common ways in which we collect information are as follows:

(a)   from visitors subscribing to any alerts or mailing lists on the Site or by any other means to receive updates, news, newsletters, information and offers from us regarding our products and services;

(b)   from telephone, email, written, online and in-person inquiries directed to us;

(c)   from competition entries, marketing campaigns and promotions we run to promote our products and services.


We collect, store, use and disclose Collected Information for various purposes relating to our business, that may include but not limited to; managing your subscription to any alerts or mailing lists, notifying you of changes at Sketch Evolution, notifying you of productions and events you may be interested in or changes to the status of a production/tour/event, assisting in any marketing, advertising and promotions relating to any of our products and services.

If you would rather not receive this information please send us a letter informing us of your preference not to receive this information. This letter should be mailed to the company. Please allow us 30 days to amend our record. (For details of contacting us please refer to ‘Contact Details’ below).


When browsing on the Sketch Evolution website at you will have the opportunity of opting to receive email newsletters by subscribing in the box provided. (Our newsletter database is hosted by Mail Chimp and the information held there is covered by the Mail Chimp privacy policy.)

The Sketch Evolution website contains links to the web sites of other organisations. Please note that Sketch Evolution takes no responsibility for the privacy policy of these linked websites. We suggest you view each site’s privacy policy in full.


The information we collect will not be sold, lent, disclosed or given to any external organisation by Sketch Evolution.

If Sketch Evolution provides your personal details to a contractor (for example a mailing house) we require these organisations to agreed to comply with our Privacy Policy i.e.; your personal details will not be sold, lent or retained by any external organisation.


Sketch Evolution takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However the accuracy of this information to a large extent depends on the information you provide. We recommend that you;

Let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and keep us up-to-date with changes to personal information such as your name or address


Where it is lawful and practical to do so you may engage in business with Sketch Evolution without providing your personal details.


You have a right to access your personal information. If you would like to do so, please let us know. We may need you to request this in writing for security reasons. In the first instance you should contact our Privacy Manager who will be able to help you with your request (For details of contacting us please refer to ‘Contact Details’ below).


Sketch Evolution reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and will notify its customers by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.


You can contact Sketch Evolution via: email; or post Sketch Evolution, Attn: Privacy Manager, PO Box 328 Rose Bay, Sydney NSW 2029 Australia.

September 2014.